Current residents

The residents in the radiology program at Northwell Health come to us from a variety of medical schools. Following graduation, they have gone on to excellent fellowship positions.

PGY-2

Resident name

Medical school

Sagine Berry-Tony, MD

George Washington University School of Medicine

Brandon Chen, MD

New York Medical College

Gary Dellacerra, DO

New York College of Osteopathic Medicine

Paul-Michel Dossous, MD

Weill Medical College of Cornell University

Kunal Kothari, MD

Tufts University School of Medicine

Vincent Lau, MD

SUNY Downstate College of Medicine

Suraj Rambhia, MD

SUNY Stony Brook School of Medicine

Peter Riviello, MD

New York University School of Medicine

Ruth Sarmiento, MD

SUNY Upstate Medical University

Amandeep Singh, MD

Albert Einstein College of Medicine

PGY-3

Resident name

Medical school

Mathew Cherny, MD

Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Elitsa Clark, MD   

SUNY Stony Brook School of Medicine

Amanda Weiss Erlichman, MD

Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Pnina Herskovits, MD

Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Ilana Kafer, MD

New York Medical College

Patrick Kobes, DO

New York College of Osteopathic Medicine

Peter Lee, MD

Columbia University College of Physicians & Surgeons

Erin McLaughlin, MD

New York Medical College

Anthony Mohabir, MD

Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Pamela Walsh, MD

New York Medical College

PGY-4

Resident name

Medical school

Mustafa Al-Roubaie, MD

Saint Louis University School of Medicine

David Borukhov, MD

Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Marc Ferrante, MD

SUNY Stony Brook School of Medicine

Rachel Gold, DO

New York College of Osteopathic Medicine

Ephraim Hollander, MD

Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Jay Karajgikar, MD

George Washington University School of Medicine

Michael Klodnicki, MD

Rutgers New Jersey Medical School

Arkadiy Palvanov, MD

SUNY Stony Brook School of Medicine

Young Park, MD

Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Adam Rucker, MD

Albert Einstein College of Medicine

PGY-5

Resident name

Medical school

Jennifer Berkowitz, MD

Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Andy Choy, MD

Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Dan Giardina, MD

New York Medical College

Steven Kohn, MD

Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Pamela Lombardi, MD

Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Gina Paek, MD

New York Medical College

Micheal Raj, MD

SUNY Stony Brook School of Medicine

Juliana Rosenblat, MD

Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Jessica Schreiber- Zinaman, MD

Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Past graduates

The following are lists of fellowships our graduates have gone on to after graduation.

Class of 2014

Graduate name

Fellowship Program

Institution

Alex Chau

Interventional Radiology

NYU Medical Center

Bradley Escaravage

Musculoskeletal

Virginia Commonwealth

Daniel Green

Cardiothoracic Imaging

Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology

Larson Hsu

Body Imaging

University of Washington

Jessica Hu

Neuroradiology

NYU Medical Center

May Huang

Nuclear Medicine

NYU Medical Center

Victoria Khalef

Body Imaging

NYU Medical Center

Lauren Kummant

Body Imaging

Yale-New Haven Hospital

Karen Naar

Thoracic Radiology

Beth Israel Deaconess

Jared Steinklein

Neuroradiology

Emory University

Class of 2013

Graduate name

Fellowship Program

Institution

Byron Gaing

Body Imaging

NYU Medical Center

Greg Goldstein

Interventional Radiology

Columbia Presbyterian

Marshall Kong

Neuroradiology

Barrow Neurological Institute

Seema Meraj

Musculoskeletal Imaging

NYU/Hospital for Joint Disease

Amit Pal

Neuroradiology

Jackson Memorial Hospital, Miami

Annie Wang

Musculoskeletal Imaging

NYU/Hospital for Joint Disease

No Kwak

Interventional Radiology

LIJ Medical Center

Samantha Shankar

Neuroradiology

Yale

Mathew Buckler

Musculoskeletal

Emory

Aseem Bhandari

Interventional Radiology

Miami Vascular

Class of 2012

Graduate name

Fellowship Program

Institution

Brianne Blumenthal

Body Imaging

Yale

Emily Cuthbertson

Interventional Radiology

University of Pennsylvania 

Nija Mathew

Neuroradiology

Columbia Presbyterian

Mike McGuire

Pediatric Radiology

Massachusetts General Hospital

Loraine Wu

Body and Informatics (2yr)

Brigham & Women’s Hospital

Brett Helfner

Body/MSK Imaging

North Shore University Hospital

Paul Lee

Neuroradiology

NYU Medical Center

John O’Donnell

Musculoskeletal

NYU Medical Center

Shiv Patel

Body Imaging

University of Pennsylvania

Khoa Tran

Body Imaging

UC - San Francisco

David Well

Neuroradiology

Mount Sinai Medical Center

Class of 2011

Graduate name

Fellowship Program

Institution

Jessica Ozsvath

Neuroradiology

NYU Medical Center

Judd Goldberg

Musculoskeletal

University of Virginia

Samantha Gordon

Pediatric Radiology

Columbia Presbyterian

Mark Bittman

Pediatric Radiology

Children’s Hospital Boston

Alissa Burge

Musculoskeletal Imaging

Hospital for Special Surgery

Freeman Hwang

Musculoskeletal Imaging

Stony Brook University Hospital

Gabrielle Konin

Musculoskeletal Imaging

Jefferson Medical Center

Justin Rafael

Interventional Radiology

UF at Gaineseville

Class of 2010

Graduate name

Fellowship Program

Institution

Alex Wong

Musculoskeletal Radiology

Brigham and Women’s Hospital

Mike Spektor

MRI

Yale University

Stephen Yhu

Neuroradiology

Cornell Medical Center        

Stephanie Soohoo

Neuroradiology

Yale University

Dameon Duncan

Body Imaging

Columbia Presbyterian

Howard Boriskin

Body Imaging

Jefferson Medical Center

Darren Fitzpatrick

Musculoskeletal

NYU/Hospital for Joint Disease

Anthony Kim

Body Imaging

University of Pennsylvania

Janice Lee Jeon

Neuroradiology

Cornell University Medical Center

Katrina McGinty

Body Imaging

Memorial Sloan-Kettering

Northwell Health Imaging

Where a patient is screened or tested makes a difference. Northwell Health Imaging combines the skill of subspecialized radiologists with advanced imaging techniques.